Introduction

Rapid Travel Limited, in management of our business and providing a taxi booking and dispatch service needs to gather, process and store personal information relating to identifiable individuals. This information can include customers, suppliers, business contacts and other persons with whom the company has a business relationship.

Why This Policy Exists

The policy describes how data is collected, processed, protected and stored to meet data protection standards and to comply with legislation. The policy ensures we

  • Complies with data protection law and follows best practice in data protection
  • Protects the rights of the individual
  • Protects from the risk of data breach

Gathering of Personal Data

Rapid Travel Limited will collect the minimal information necessary for the service provided. The data includes a full name, street address, email address, phone number.

Personal information is always freely provided by the individual. Information is gathered by email, website, mobile app and/or direct telephone contact with a Rapid Travel Limited customer service agent.

We cannot provide a taxi booking service without this information.

Why we use your Personal Data

Rapid Travel Limited will use personal information only for provision of a taxi booking service and will retain this information only for as long as required by regulation.

Transfer to Third Parties

Under certain circumstances, your personal data will be transferred to a third party.

The Taxi You Booked

Information necessary to complete the service will be provided to the allocated taxi driver. The information is not retained after completion.

Data Processor

We use approved third party service provider to send taxi booking information to you. Processing takes place under our control. Third parties are bound by data processing and confidentiality agreements.

Competent Authorities

Where required by law (or any regulation having the force of law), legal process, court order or subpoena Rapid Travel Limited may disclose your personal data, if strictly necessary.

Security

Rapid Travel Limited takes your privacy seriously. We observe strict data security procedures to prevent data misuse, disclosure, destruction, unauthorised access and/or use.

We have several layers of security measures in place, including encryptions, restricted access, user access authentication and protocols, firewalls, anti-virus/ malware etc.

Personal data is processed only authorised employees and persons in performing their duties in respect to our service and retained only for as long as necessary to meet statutory obligations as a Licenced Taxi Dispatch Operator.

We will not disclose or use this data for any purpose other than that for which it is provided, except where required by law. Personal data will not be transferred or stored outside of the European Union / European Economic Area.

Control over Your Personal Data

You have the right to

  • Request details of the personal information held
  • Obtain a copy of personal data stored
  • Request correction where personal data is inaccurate or not up to date
  • Withdraw consent for use and retention of personal data
  • Be informed of how Rapid Travel Limited meets its data protection obligations.

You can make a requests by emailing us at: insert email address. Please write ‘Personal Data’ in the subject line of the email. We will ask you to verify your identity before acting on such request. This is to ensure personal data is protected and kept secure.

Requests will be processed as quickly as possible, and under normal circumstances within 30 days, unless there is a valid or legal reason for not doing so.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that a website saves on your computer or mobile device when you visit the site. It enables the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login, language, font size and other display preferences) over a period of time, so you don’t have to keep re-entering them whenever you come back to the site or browse from one page to another.

Cookies do not in any way compromise the security of your computer. You can continue with no loss of functionality if you choose to disable cookies. However, if you do not accept certain cookies, you may not be able to complete a booking request.

How we use Cookies

Rapid Travel Limited uses cookies to monitor our website traffic, to ensure better service levels and to enable us provide the delivery of service to you.

Types of Cookies

There are different types of cookies in use. They all work in the same way, but have minor differences:

  • Session Cookies

Session cookies last only for the duration of your visit and are deleted when you close your browser.

They ensure security and integrity, preventing fraudulent use and keeping you signed in while you complete your booking request.

  • Persistent Cookies

Persistent cookies remain after you have closed your browser. They allow us to remember your actions and website preferences. Rapid Travel Limited uses persistent cookies to analyse customer visits to our sites. These cookies help us to understand how customers arrive at and use our sites so we can improve the overall website experience.

  • Analytics Cookies

Finally, we use analytics cookies to help us make our websites even better for those who visit them regularly. This type of cookie helps us to further understand how individual visitors use our on-line services and allows us to improve the overall service. This analysis is anonymous.

We do not partner with third parties or follow your behaviour outside of our site.

Contact

Rapid Travel Limited incorporated in Ireland, Company Registration Number 449619, is the data controller for processing of your personal data. Our office is at:

Address:               Olympia Court, Parnell Street, Waterford

Telephone: 051-872149     Email: info@rapidcabs.com

Complaint

Rapid Travel Limited processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioner

Portarlington: Station Road; Portarlington; Co. Laois; R32 AP23

Dublin:                21 Fitzwilliam Square; Canal House; Dublin; D02 RD28

Telephone:            057 868 4800               Lo Call: 1890 252 231

E-mail:                  info@dataprotection.ie